Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Dr Mobiles Limited, Apple iPhone 5 Repair and Unlock, Auckland, New Zealand, 095515344


Kia ora and greetings!  We like to update our retail and corporate clients that we current support a full range of Apple iPhone 5 repair or unlocking.  You can get help and speedy repair service at two convenient locations at Takapuna, North Shore or New Lynn, Auckland.  One thing for sure, both location have free 30 minutes car park, right outside our professional repair lab.

When it comes to repair, Dr Mobiles Limited will not compromise on service quality and the parts used.  Besides that we do not charge our clients any inspection fee as we do earn our business via genuine repair skills!  Rest assure that your expensive iPhone 5 and consumer's rights are well guarded as Dr Mobiles Limite is a member of NZRA (New Zealand Retailers Association).

Please note we are cable to repair your damage iPhone 4S or iPhone 5 in one (1) hour while you wait (please call for more information).

As one of the leading professional repair centre in New Zealand, Dr Mobiles Limited is time-tested and people proven.  On top of that, our professional staff are customer-focus and aim to provide above par customer service to all our clients.  Other than that, we keep our repair pricing real, we use only genuine parts for repair and backed by iron-clad 90 days warranty.
Story short, next time if your iPad Mini, iPhone 5, iPod Touch 5th generation is liquid damage or suffer from accidental drop; please call Dr Mobiles Limited and we guarantee that we will not waste your time.
Please remember this:  "Other make promises, Dr Mobiles Limited deliver result. Period".


This post is sponsored by:

Dr Mobiles Limited (Map)
1, Huron Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Tel: (09) 551-5344, Mob: (021) 264-0000
info(a)drmobiles.co.nz
Facebook - Blogger - Twitter - Tumblr - Google+

New Lynn Branch (Map):
3069, Great North Road, New Lynn, 0622
Tel: (09) 5555-344, Mob: (021) 374-007
sales(a)drmobiles.co.nz 

How to get paid appls for free on iOS 6 Apple iPhone 5, iPod 4 and iPad Mini? (Auckland, New Zealand, repair, unlock)


A great deal of questions we get revolve around downloading applications for free. While there exists an illegal approach we don’t recommend you go down that path, and instead take advantage of FreeMyApps an amazing legal service. FreeMyApps works on all devices, does not require a jailbreak, and is a easy legal alternative that can also earn you money. We understand that there are a lot of shady similar sites that take your info and never give much up, and after using FMA for over six months I can assure you this is not the case. The process is simple and will be detail it both below and in our video demonstration. We hope you enjoy and good luck earning your credits.

== Steps  ==

1. On your iDevice open Safari and go to “trdd.us/free”

2. Click on any sponsored app and install the certificate.

3. Install sponsored apps, open them for 30 seconds and gain credits.

4. Once you reach enough credits switch to the “gifts” tab and redeem your App Store giftcards.

(The certificate is only there to get your ID so that the application can work. No details will be stolen.)

This post is sponsored by:

Dr Mobiles Limited (Map)
1, Huron Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Tel: (09) 551-5344, Mob: (021) 264-0000
info(a)drmobiles.co.nz
Facebook - Blogger - Twitter - Tumblr - Google+

New Lynn Branch (Map):
3069, Great North Road, New Lynn, 0622
Tel: (09) 5555-344, Mob: (021) 374-007
sales(a)drmobiles.co.nz 

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Using iPhone 5 remotely control home automation! 2012 Tech Review, Auckland, 0212640000


So you’re away from home when you remember you left your lights on because Wesley, your imaginary friend, is afraid of the dark. But then–what’s this? You see Wesley at Red Lobster! So you whip out your phone and remotely turn the lights off with 
SmartThings, a new way to access your home via low-powered, smartphone-controlled sensors. Using your router and the Cloud, you can control things like your AC unit, lamps, and other appliances. It sure beats having to rely on Wesley’s unpredictable ass.
This post is sponsored by:

Dr Mobiles Limited (Map)
1, Huron Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Tel: (09) 551-5344, Mob: (021) 264-0000
info(a)drmobiles.co.nz
Facebook - Blogger - Twitter - Tumblr - Google+

New Lynn Branch (Map):
3069, Great North Road, New Lynn, 0622
Tel: (09) 5555-344, Mob: (021) 374-007
sales(a)drmobiles.co.nz 

Lockitron: Keyless entry via your Apple iPhone 5 (gadget review, Auckland)

Being the owner of the world’s 4th largest collection of Mike Schmidt mustache trimmings, I frequently worry about burglars. That’s what makes the Lockitron ($149) so appealing. Just put it over your deadbolt lock and you’ll have the ability to lock and unlock your door from anywhere in the world via your smartphone. That means no need to leave home without keys, no fretting over whether you remembered to lock the door, and no concerns about someone making off with your stash of ‘stache hairs.

This post is sponsored by:

Dr Mobiles Limited (Map)
1, Huron Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Tel: (09) 551-5344, Mob: (021) 264-0000
info(a)drmobiles.co.nz
Facebook - Blogger - Twitter - Tumblr - Google+

New Lynn Branch (Map):
3069, Great North Road, New Lynn, 0622
Tel: (09) 5555-344, Mob: (021) 374-007
sales(a)drmobiles.co.nz 

This is the real luxury iPhone 5 - Gold Plated (Auckland, New Zealand) 095515344

Had The A-Team been set in the future, like say, 2012, Mr. T would’ve probably been making his calls on this 24 Karat Gold iPhone 5 (or the Rose Gold iPhone 5). Sold by Gold & Co. London, each gold-plated model is individually numbered, custom-made, and presented in a luxurious handcrafted wooden box. It also comes with a guaranteed certificate of authenticity, because the last thing you wanna do is piss off Laurence Tureaud.
This post is sponsored by:

Dr Mobiles Limited (Map)
1, Huron Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Tel: (09) 551-5344, Mob: (021) 264-0000
info(a)drmobiles.co.nz
Facebook - Blogger - Twitter - Tumblr - Google+

New Lynn Branch (Map):
3069, Great North Road, New Lynn, 0622
Tel: (09) 5555-344, Mob: (021) 374-007
sales(a)drmobiles.co.nz 

You have some spare change like US$578,530 for a Mercedes-Benz AMG GT3 45th Anniversary Edition? (Auckland, New Zealand) 095555344


So it’s not quite the big 5-0, and they’re not quite street legal, and they’re only gonna be making five of these Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG GT3 45th Anniversary Edition models ($578,530), but that doesn’t mean the celebration should be any less. Especially considering each one is built mostly by hand, from the 6.3-liter AMG V-8 engine to the “magno graphite” paint. Even the fancy 45th anniversary graphics special, as they expose the woven pattern of the carbon fiber used in each door. So celebrate in style, guys. We’re all special.



This post is sponsored by
:

Dr Mobiles Limited (Map)
1, Huron Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Tel: (09) 551-5344, Mob: (021) 264-0000
info(a)drmobiles.co.nz
Facebook - Blogger - Twitter - Tumblr - Google+

New Lynn Branch (Map):
3069, Great North Road, New Lynn, 0622
Tel: (09) 5555-344, Mob: (021) 374-007
sales(a)drmobiles.co.nz 

Foxconn says iPhone 5 is the most difficult device it has ever built (Dr Mobiles Limited, Auckland, New Zealand)



Still can’t get an iPhone 5? It might be Apple’s (AAPL) fault and not just a display production shortage. According to The Wall Street Journal, a Foxconn official who wished to remain anonymous said the “iPhone 5 is the most difficult device that Foxconn has ever assembled” and even now, workers are still learning how to manufacture the smartphones to meet Apple’s high standards.
 
The anonymous Foxconn official went on to say that the iPhone 5 “uses a new coating material that makes it more susceptible to scratching” and that it is much more difficult to meet quality checks. Since the iPhone 5 launched last month, Apple has caught flak for shipping smartphones with scuffs and scratches on the devices.
“It’s always hard to satisfy both aesthetic needs and practical needs,” said the Foxconn official.
 
Foxconn made headlines again on Tuesday after it reported that it had discovered underage interns working at its Yantai facility in the Shandong Province in China.

This post is sponsored by:

Dr Mobiles Limited (Map)
1, Huron Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Tel: (09) 551-5344, Mob: (021) 264-0000
info(a)drmobiles.co.nz
Facebook - Blogger - Twitter - Tumblr - Google+

New Lynn Branch (Map):
3069, Great North Road, New Lynn, 0622
Tel: (09) 5555-344, Mob: (021) 374-007
sales(a)drmobiles.co.nz 

Excuse me, can you lend me your P'3115 LaserFlex Pen from Porsche Design?



So there’s this US$634 pen that’s made by–what? You’ll take it? Hang on a second. At least let me at least go over its features. Anyway, the P’3115 LaserFlex pen from Porsche Design has a laser-cut interlocking stainless steel body which expands and contracts when the ballpoint tip hits the paper (or a groupie’s boob). It also writes in print and cursive, provided you know how to do both (no one knows!)

Well, at least for the time being, we will not be using the 
P’3115 LaserFlex pen when you fill up the Service Request Form at Dr Mobiles Limited to unlock your iPhone 5 or repair your Apple iPad Mini. May be not now; but perhaps next year?

This post is sponsored by:

Dr Mobiles Limited (Map)
1, Huron Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Tel: (09) 551-5344, Mob: (021) 264-0000
info(a)drmobiles.co.nz
Facebook - Blogger - Twitter - Tumblr - Google+

New Lynn Branch (Map):
3069, Great North Road, New Lynn, 0622
Tel: (09) 5555-344, Mob: (021) 374-007
sales(a)drmobiles.co.nz 

Self-Defence Apple iPhone 5 Accessories? (Auckland, unlock, repair, 095515344)


College campus grub often needs a little extra zing, and Spraytect ($40), the pepper spray-loaded iPhone case, delivers that necessary flavor in abundance. In fact, it packs so much great concentrated pepper taste in each tiny canister, that were you to spray the contents in someone’s eyes instead of say, on the meatloaf, that person would more than likely resort to yelling naughty words. While it may not pack the zapping power of another case/weapon, this device stops bad guys and spices up home fries.

If you iPhone 4S or iPhone 5 had sustain damage like cracked screen or back plate is damage, come to us for repair!
This post is sponsored by:

Dr Mobiles Limited (Map)
1, Huron Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Tel: (09) 551-5344, Mob: (021) 264-0000
info(a)drmobiles.co.nz
Facebook - Blogger - Twitter - Tumblr - Google+

New Lynn Branch (Map):
3069, Great North Road, New Lynn, 0622
Tel: (09) 5555-344, Mob: (021) 374-007
sales(a)drmobiles.co.nz

Smartphone Review 2012: Sony Xperia Tablet S (Auckland, repair, unlock, tablet, Apple, iPod)


Introduction

You wouldn't call Sony's first foray in tablets a sweeping success. Last year the company released its first two droid slates and, while they were both eccentric enough to get everyone's attention, none of them was really fit to survive in a crowded and highly competitive market.
Sony Xperia Tablet S Sony Xperia Tablet S Sony Xperia Tablet S
Sony Xperia Tablet S official photos
It seems though that Sony are quick learners. The Xperia Tablet S has kept the catchy folded magazine design, and lost fat around the waist while enjoying a processing power boost, that should let it catch up with the competition.

Key features

  • 9.4" 16M-color PLS TFT capacitive touchscreen of WXGA resolution (1280 x 800 pixels); Sony Mobile BRAVIA Engine and oleophobic coating
  • 1.3 GHz quad-core Cortex-A9 CPU, ULP GeForce GPU, 1GB RAM, Tegra 3 chipset
  • Android 4.0.4 Ice Cream Sandwich
  • Quad-band GPRS/EDGE and quad-band 3G with HSPA connectivity (HSDPA, 21 Mbps; HSUPA, 5.76 Mbps)
  • 16/32/64 GB of built-in memory
  • 8 MP autofocus camera
  • 1MP front-facing camera; native video calls
  • 1080p HD video recording @ 30 fps with stereo audio
  • Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n Wi-Fi Direct, dual-band, Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Stereo Bluetooth v3.0
  • TV-out (adapter required), USB host (adapter required)
  • SD card slot
  • Standard 3.5 mm audio jack
  • Infrared port
  • GPS with A-GPS support; digital compass
  • 1080p MKV and SD XviD/Divx video support
  • Accelerometer and proximity sensor; three-axis Gyroscope sensor
  • 6,000 mAh battery
  • Guest Mode for multi-user access
  • Splash proof

Main disadvantages

  • Below-par screen resolution
  • Proprietary connector for charging and connectivity
  • Poor outdoor visibility
  • Peculiar design favors portrait hold, top-heavy in landscape
  • Splash resistance issues
There's no 1080p screen or Jelly Bean here, but Tegra 3, a BRAVIA-powered WXGA and Ice Cream sandwich still give the Sony Xperia Tablet S good fighting chances in its price range. The metal design should help get the attention of those tired of plastic devices, and there are some nice home-baked software tweaks such as guest mode and remote app.
Sony Xperia Tablet S Sony Xperia Tablet S Sony Xperia Tablet S
The Sony Xperia Tablet S studio shots
The splash-resistance of the Xperia Tablet S is a nice touch as well, although given the most recent turn of events it probably won't be as much of a selling point. Still, Sony has produced a well-equipped tablet that should offer snappy performance, the unmatched versatility of Android and cool looks. Now who wouldn't want some of that?
We still need to take a closer look and see how the cool sounding specs translate into real-life performance. As usual we'll start with the hardware right after the break.

Design and build quality

The Sony Xperia Tablet S measures 239.8 x 174.4 x 8.8 mm, which makes it notably more compact than its closest rivals in terms of specs and price - the Asus Transformer Pad TF300T (263 x 180.8 x 9.9mm) and the Acer Iconia Tab A510 (259.1 x 175.3 x 10.2 mm). At 570g it's also way easier to carry and operate without support for your hands than the other two (the Asus slate weighs 635g, while the Acer tips the scales at 680g).
Sony Xperia Tablet S
Sony Xperia Tablet S held in hand
However, there are two things to consider here - the Sony Xperia Tablet S BRAVIA screen is of the rather unorthodox size of 9.4", as opposed the 10.1" LCD on the other two. The 15% difference in screen estate doesn't put the Xperia Tablet S in a new category, but is still big enough to be evident in everyday usage.
Also, the folded magazine design brings the thickness of the tablet at the top end to 11.9mm. This one is actually much less of an issue as the tablet is as slim as promised for the lower two-thirds of its body and that's where your hands sit most of the time anyway. The extra depth makes the tablet top-heavy though, which is something to consider. On the other hand, the folded bit provides excellent grip in portrait orientation.
Overall, we think the Sony Xperia Tablet S easier to wield and carry than just about every 10" tablet, but still not light enough to be considered much more than a couch device. Prolonged use is guaranteed to tire your hands and you'll be looking for a place to rest against in a matter of minutes, despite the lowered weight.
As for the design - Sony like to joke that the folded-magazine styling is lawsuit-proof. We've heard that one on at least two separate occasions and it's one of those things that don't usually sound as good the second time around. The last thing you would want anyway is have lawyers tell the designers what to do.
To be clear, we don't think this was the case here. Sony just likes to point out that their R&D department came up with something that looks vastly different from anything on the market and yet still works. Okay, maybe not vastly different, after all there's only so many ways to do a glass front panel with a huge screen in the middle, but the back is instantly recognizable.
Sony Xperia Tablet S Sony Xperia Tablet S
The folded magazine design is pretty nice
And while making an impression is one thing, making a good impression is a whole other story. Luckily Sony has nailed that one too and we quite like the Sony Xperia Tablet S. The folded bit at the back even enables easier (and more secure) attaching of carrying cases like the official cover that Sony sells as an optional accessory.
The only part of the design we are not too sure about is the fact that the folded piece is made of black textured plastic, while the rest of the back panel is smooth aluminum and the two don't go too well together. We are not saying it's bad, but there's certainly room for improvement.

Controls and display

The front panel of the Sony Xperia Tablet S is dominated by the 9.4" BRAVIA-powered display of WXGA resolution. The screen tends to be pretty reflective, which leads to rather poor sunlight legibility, but has pretty good image quality indoors.
The contrast and colors are good and the screen is reasonably sharp. It doesn't come anywhere close to the 1080p screens out there and the iPad 3 Retina, but it's doing fairly well for within the WXGA category.
Display test50% brightness100% brightness
Black, cd/m2White, cd/m2Contrast ratioBlack, cd/m2White, cd/m2Contrast ratio
Sony Xperia Tablet S0.353349470.67526783
Apple iPad 20.181679250.55429775
Apple iPad 30.211678090.6477779
Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.702000328
Asus Google Nexus 70.252449540.36327908
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.10.272238320.49406821
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.10.312578260.55502915
HTC Flyer0.181699210.414091002
Huawei MediaPad0.1922311490.353961117
Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.0 Plus0.1719611410.344241236

We were also able to put the display under our digital microscope for a closer look at the pixels. Check it out:

The display under a microscope
The 1MP front-facing camera is located in the center above the display, when you hold the tablet in landscape mode. Alongside it is the ambient light sensor, which enables automatic screen adjustment.
The power/screen lock button is located on the right side of the Sony Xperia Tablet S, next to the volume rocker.
Sony Xperia Tablet S Sony Xperia Tablet S
The power key and the volume rocker sit on the right
At the other end we find the SD card slot, which is hidden under a small plastic flap and the 3.5mm audio jack. You read that right - the Sony Xperia Tablet S features a full size SD slot, rather than one of the microSD variety.
Sony Xperia Tablet S Sony Xperia Tablet S
The 3.5mm audio jack is next to the SD card slot
On one hand this allows for even cheaper memory expansion, but on the other hand this means that you can't simply insert the microSD card from your smartphone in your tablet. You can simply have an adapter pre-inserted in the slot to solve this issue, though.
The fold of the Xperia Tablet S on top is deprived of any functional elements, while at the bottom you get the stereo speakers and the Sony proprietary connector. Yet another proprietary connector is hardly great news and we really hope Android manufacturers will finally follow Google's lead with the Nexus 7 and start putting microUSB ports on their tablets.
Sony Xperia Tablet S
The stereo speakers and the proprietary jack at the bottom
We conclude our hardware tour at the back, where we find the 8 megapixel camera lens. There's no flash here, so don't expect to get any kind of usable shots in low-light conditions, but since tablets (let alone 10-inchers) are by far not the most comfortable devices for taking photos we won't be deducing any points here.
Sony Xperia Tablet S
The 8 megapixel camera lens
Underneath the metal back panel sits a 6000 mAh battery, which Sony says is capable of lasting for up to 12 hours of usage on a single charge. The number sounds quite good, but since we didn't get to spend enough time with the slate we are unable to confirm if it's achievable in real life.
It's now time we move on the Sony Xperia Tablet S user interface. Sony has backed in some interesting tricks in the Android 4.0 ICS interface and we'll not get to see if those work as advertised..

This post is sponsored by:

Dr Mobiles Limited (Map)
1, Huron Street, Takapuna, Auckland 0622
Tel: (09) 551-5344, Mob: (021) 264-0000
info(a)drmobiles.co.nz
Facebook - Blogger - Twitter - Tumblr - Google+

New Lynn Branch (Map):
3069, Great North Road, New Lynn, 0622
Tel: (09) 5555-344, Mob: (021) 374-007
sales(a)drmobiles.co.nz